Login FormClose

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password:
Remember me
Members
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2

TOPIC: PIP Decision

PIP Decision 1 month 2 weeks ago #244204

Thank you BIS, I really appreciate your post.

Sorry I have one more question (at the moment!).

I noticed on the back of the assessors report there are two different dates from the date of the actual face to assessment.

One was two working days after the face to face assessment and seems be that it has been signed off by the assessor that I saw.

The other was five working days after the assessment with the box saying last updated by.

Is this normal working practice?

Thank you again

Lucy

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

PIP Decision 1 month 2 weeks ago #244215

Hi Lucy

The assessors are told to upload their report within 48 hours of an assessment - so that would be the first date. The next date could be because something had to be clarified and this does sometimes happen. I wouldn't worry about it.
It's the content of the report that matters.

BIS

Please Log in or Create an account to join the conversation.

Nothing on this board constitutes legal advice - always consult a professional about specific problems
  • Page:
  • 1
  • 2
Moderators: GordonGaryBIS

Free, fortnightly PIP, ESA and UC Updates

Our fortnightly bulletin, with over 80,000 subscribers, is the UK's leading source of benefits news. Find out what's changing, how it affects you and how to prepare. Our mailing list is securely managed by icontact in the US.

Form Heading